Search found 12 matches
[…] I have also learned that identity theft is one area in which you are extremely passionate about.
I hold a Concealed Carry Permit issued by the Department of Public Safety and my family and I typically make at least three trips to the State Fair of Texas located on the Fair Park property owned by the city of Dallas' Parks and Recreation Department. Carry of concealed weapons has been permitted there since Penal Code Section 30.06 (Criminal Trespass by a License Holder) has included language reading in part, “It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.”
Initially, as a CHL holder, I was singled out and even harassed by gate personnel and security supervisors. They would collect personally identifiable information on a form before permitting entry and often vocalized their disdain for licensed carry of weapons for self defense.