Regards,
[…] We still own it, even if the property is subject to a short-term or long-term lease to an event promoter.
As previously noted, by no means am I suggesting that anyone take on the role of test case, unless you go into it understanding the cost in time and money.
Regards,
Chas.
My opinion that 30.06 signs would not be enforceable at the George R. Brown Convention Center is based upon the express limitation set forth in Texas Penal Code Section 30.06. Subsection (e) reads as follows:
(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
The controlling issue is "does a governmental entity own (or lease) the property?" Since the Brown Convention Center is owned by the City of Houston, Section 30.06 would not be applicable.