Regards,
[…] Regards,
Chas.
Search found 3 matches
Return to “can you carry on city property?”
- Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:47 am
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: can you carry on city property?
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6061
- Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:54 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: can you carry on city property?
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6061
Hi Braden:
My opinion that 30.06 signs would not be enforceable at the George R. Brown Convention Center is based upon the express limitation set forth in Texas Penal Code Section 30.06. Subsection (e) reads as follows:
(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
The controlling issue is "does a governmental entity own (or lease) the property?" Since the Brown Convention Center is owned by the City of Houston, Section 30.06 would not be applicable.