I got confused too. I was thinking we were on the parking lot thread also. Oh well, I'll do better next time.
[…] Regards,
Chas.
- Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:23 am
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: Help!!! need to know if this sign is legal!!!
- Replies: 22
- Views: 4880
Sgtbrod:
First, welcome to TexasCHLforum!
As to the sign, it's not Tx. Penal Code Section 30.06 compliant, so it should not be enforceable. Section 30.06 requires the express language set forth in the Code, as shown in subpart (3):
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.