I got confused too. I was thinking we were on the parking lot thread also. Oh well, I'll do better next time.
[…] (Holmes was an ardent opponent of CHL who later admitted he was wrong and became just as ardent in his support of CHL holders.)
I'm an attorney and if I were faced with such a sign, I would chuckle to myself and go about my business. But, far be it from me to offer legal advice to non-clients over the Internet.
Regards,
Chas.
First, welcome to TexasCHLforum!
As to the sign, it's not Tx. Penal Code Section 30.06 compliant, so it should not be enforceable. Section 30.06 requires the express language set forth in the Code, as shown in subpart (3):
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.