Search found 2 matches
[…] Re: Ridgemar Mall Signs

Solaris wrote:
Keith B wrote:Welcome to the forum. :tiphat:

Until you saw the signs you had not been given legal notice, so you were not breaking the law, even though the mall is posted at other entrances. Once you saw the signs, then you would have been breaking the law when you went back into the mall if you were armed.
You do not have to see/read the sign to be given legal notice, though I am sure the "I did not see the sign" defense will continue to be tried. If it is properly posted notice has been given. 30.06 & 30.07 have different posting requirements. 30.07 sign has to be posted in a "conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property", 30.06 does not even have to be posted at a single entrance, just has to be "conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public".

These two different requirements are going to cause grief for some unlucky folks.