Here is the code for denial.
[…] This time they are asking for the documents AND a written statement detailing my relationship with the victim. I have no idea who the victim is.
The offense code in my records is - 13990001 PC 22.01(a)(1) MA ASSAULT CAUSES BODILY INJ
If it were domestic, it would read - 13990031 PC 22.01(a)(1) MA ASSAULT CAUSES BODILY INJURY FAMILY MEMBER
The government code about disclosure is 411.174(b)(7) and it reads.
Tex. Gov't Code § 411.174 (“(b) An applicant must provide on the application a statement of the applicant's:”)
Tex. Gov't Code § 411.174 (“(7) criminal history record information of the type maintained by the department under this chapter, including a list of offenses for which the applicant was arrested, charged, or under an information or indictment and the disposition of the offenses.
Nowhere in there is a requirement for the applicant to write their description of anything.
I see it as sending them the same records I sent initially, and they "SHALL ISSUE" them. I am under no obligation to give them anything else.
Has anyone else come across this?
Am I missing something here?