Still doesn't address your point about a contractor having to sell more than one brand, but if they somehow get around that (possibly by having a few cans of Budweiser under the counter that are available for sale, but not displayed or marketed?), then it is possible that the contractor is deriving revenue for the beer sales even though the beer is free to the public.srothstein wrote:Ok, let's try to clear it up for anyone who is confused. The 51% law is solely pertaining to income received from sales for on premises consumption. The law is Government Code section 411.204 and it specifically says "derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption". As you can clearly imagine, there is no way Spoetzl Brewery gets more than half of its income from sale for on-premises consumption.
Texas has, by law, what is called a three tier system of alcoholic beverage sales.