Search found 12 matches
[…] Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
- Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:17 pm
- Forum: General Texas CHL Discussion
- Topic: Post Office Law Suit to Repeal Carry Rule
- Replies: 278
- Views: 138022
Re: Post Office Law Suit to Repeal Carry Rule
39 CFR 232.1(p), states "Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated." So would 39 CFR 232.1 be in conflict if it is read to prohibit a CHL from carrying at the post office, since a statute can't contradict a regulation?