Page 1 of 2
[…] If you got bonked on the head during a robbery, you may be walking wonky but have ingested nothing more nefarious than tomato soup; who knows?

So to sum up your questions:

1. What is the legality of driving, while under the .08 limit, with a CHL while not carrying?

The .08 BAC limit is just one way to prove intoxication. If you have a .04 BAC and chewed on a couple of Vallium, you are still just as much in jeopardy.

PC §46.035(d) states: "A license holder commits an offense if, while intoxicated, the license holder carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed."

If you do not have a gun on or about your person (including anywhere within reach, e.g., in the car glove compartment), you may be convicted of DWI or other charges, but the conviction won't have anything to do with your CHL or PC §46.035.