Austin ISD sign
[…] Tis is how I see this section of the law, and I could be wrong, of course. I just think this is what the legislature intended from the way the law is written.

I cannot find it now, but I remember when all hospitals were required to post a sign with the exact same wording as the TABC 51% sign except no red 51. This was in the hospital and nursing home licensing codes, IIRC
Steve Rothstein
User avatar

barres
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 5
Posts: 1118
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:58 pm
Location: Prison City, Texas

#36

Post by barres »

But, PC §46.035(i) states "Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06."

How can effective notice be given under PC §30.06 if PC §30.06 is excepted when the property is owned by a governmental entity? I know PC §30.06(e) says not otherwise prohibited by PC §46.035, but PC §46.035 specifically requires effective notice under PC §30.06 to be off-limits.