Businesses that prohibit CHL
[…] "Happiness is a warm gun" - The Beatles - 1969


Commander

KBCraig
Banned
Posts in topic: 6
Posts: 5251
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 3:32 am
Location: Texarkana

Re: CCW in a Post Office

#80

Post by KBCraig »

S&W6946 wrote:I've seen a lot of discussion about whether or not you can carry in a Post Office. Here is my "dumb" question - How is Joe Blow CHL holder to know if a Post Office is illegal to carry in? Does the Post Office post some type of sign other than the 30.06? I've looked closely at a couple of Post Offices and have seen no signs of any type regarding firearms.
The relevant law, 18 USC 930, says:

"Notice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal facility, and notice of subsection (e) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal court facility, and no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection (a) or (e) with respect to a Federal facility if such notice is not so posted at such facility, unless such person had actual notice of subsection (a) or (e), as the case may be."

I just went through my renewal class and we discussed "places prohibited" - the instructor never mentioned Post Offices or Federal Property. Its been four years, but I don't remember it being discussing in my initial CHL class either.