Page 1 of 2
[…] Bottom line is that if you ever truly need your handgun to defend your life or your family, the odds are extremely high that you'll want it on your person rather than in the glove compartment of the car.

And as good a job as the modification to PC §46.02 is, it has some limitations that may remain open to interpretation by the local DA. For example, you'll note that 46.02(2) states that a person (non-CHL) commits an offense by carrying a handgun if the person is not "inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control." We've wondered why it didn't read, "directly en route to or from a motor vehicle that is owned by the person..." but it doesn't.