OC at a Gun Show / Gun Store
[…] To me, that presupposes "legal control" of the premises, and if they possess legal control of the premises, then 46.02 doesn't apply to them.
For us members of the general public, I would make two arguments for its legality. For gun shows in particular, I can see an application of §46.15(b3): "Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who: is engaging in lawful hunting, fishing, or other sporting activity on the immediate premises where the activity is conducted, or is en route between the premises and the actor's residence or motor vehicle, if the weapon is a type commonly used in the activity." "Sporting activity" isn't defined by the section nor does it reference another, so it defaults to the common dictionary meaning of the term, which would be: "an activity, organized or disorganized, which is done for enjoyment when a person isn't engaged in employment or other obligations."