OC at a Gun Show / Gun Store
[…] (New Oxford American). A gun show, to the large majority of attendees, seems to me to be an activity done for relaxation and the pursuit of pleasure... we go to them because they're a meeting of like-minded individuals having a good time while buying and selling things. The vast majority of shows I've gone to, I haven't bought or sold a thing; I go to talk to folk, see what I might like to get in the future, drool over things I could never afford, and chuckle about beef jerky.
A more general argument for its legality is not founded statutorily, but constitutionally. Article 1, Sec. 23 - "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." If you go by a pure, unexpanded, literal reading of PC Chapter 46, there is no exception whatsoever for touching a handgun in a gun store, nor carrying one back to your car after you buy it (and before the MPA, no way to drive it back to your residence).