Will I be denied?
[…] So, while a CHL will allow you to carry outside of your vehicle, if you meet the requirements you can carry without the license in your car.
Keith
Texas LTC Instructor, Missouri CCW Instructor, NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle, Shotgun Instructor and RSO, NRA Life Member
Psalm 82:3-4
Texas LTC Instructor, Missouri CCW Instructor, NRA Certified Pistol, Rifle, Shotgun Instructor and RSO, NRA Life Member
Psalm 82:3-4
Re: Will I be denied?
The effect of an expungement is to “to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before” his or her arrest. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-150(d)(2) (Rev. 2009); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71(3) (Rev. 2007). Further, Mississippi law states that “No person as to whom an expunction order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury or to have otherwise given a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, indictment or conviction in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose other than the purpose of determining, in any subsequent proceedings under this section, whether the person is a first offender.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71(3) (Rev. 2007).
Does it seem to be the same?
Does it seem to be the same?
-
- Senior Member
- Posts in topic: 1
- Posts: 741
- Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:49 pm
Re: Will I be denied?
You have two options.