Military in other states?
[…] Equo ne credite, Teucri. Quidquid id est, timeo Danaos et dona ferentes
User avatar

baldeagle
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 2
Posts: 5240
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:26 pm
Location: Richardson, TX

Re: Military in other states?

#8

Post by baldeagle »

The critical issue is domicile. Kentucky defines domicile thus: " (6) "Domicile" means a person's true, fixed, and permanent home and is the place where the person intends to remain indefinitely, and to which the person expects to return if absent without intending to establish a new domicile elsewhere."
KRS 237.110(20) states in pertinent part that:

"(a) A person who is not a resident of Kentucky and who has a valid license issued by another state of the United States to carry a concealed deadly weapon in that state may, subject to provisions of Kentucky law, carry a concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her license shall be considered as valid in Kentucky.
Since the military person's domicile remains their state of residence upon entering the service, they will remain domiciled in that state unless they choose otherwise. Kentucky law, in that case, considers their CHL to be valid in Kentucky.