Possibly a different approach?
[…] Topic author
KD5NRH
Senior Member
Posts in topic: 11
Posts: 3119
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:25 am
Location: Stephenville TX

Re: Possibly a different approach?

#5

Post by KD5NRH »

dicion wrote:Are these ordinances posted anywhere? Like at the entrances of public buildings?
Not that I've found, though there may be some mentions in the rules signs in the rec center and other places that have long lists of generally-ignored rules.

While I'm thinking about it, here's another approach on holding them to their oaths: The Texas Constitution, article one, section 23 states, "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." Though that power isn't specifically reserved to the state legislature, the fact that it is granted specifically implies that it is not inherent in any governing body, and thus needs to be granted or delegated for a body to exercise it.