priusron wrote:Not all post offices are federal property. Most of them are leased buildings, especially the rural mom and pop post offices.
[…] First, read this page (it's a reader, yes, but it basically outlines the whole debacle):
http://www.buckeyefirearms.org/Conceale ... -awakening" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Now.. This is for OHIO.. Their Determination at the end of this article is that Since it does not directly conflict with any OHIO Statutes, that they are banned.
Eg, there is nothing in OHIO that says the Post Office HAS to allow concealed carry, so therefore no conflict.
TEXAS is a Different Story! We have TPC 30.06(e). This, in my opinion, Directly conflicts with 39 CFR 232.1, by stating that Government owned property is an EXCEPTION, and no matter what, CHL's cannot be barred from it. 39 CFR 232.1 itself states "Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated."
So... after all the above legalease... I think that CHL Carrying is lawful inside a post office in the state of Texas.
Now, lawful and 'wont get you arrested' are two different things, remember
Charles, I know you're all busy being the new Head Honcho up there at the TSRA