dicion wrote:mr. 72, that's an interesting thread you linked, however it appears to be quite old. I wonder if the laws have changed since then?
[…] dicion wrote:mr. 72, that's an interesting thread you linked, however it appears to be quite old. I wonder if the laws have changed since then?
Well I quoted from the actual current CFR from the usgov web site in my post so I think these are the current laws.
I did a little research as well, found some info.
First, read this page (it's a reader, yes, but it basically outlines the whole debacle):
...
TEXAS is a Different Story! We have TPC 30.06(e). This, in my opinion, Directly conflicts with 39 CFR 232.1, by stating that Government owned property is an EXCEPTION, and no matter what, CHL's cannot be barred from it. 39 CFR 232.1 itself states "Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated."
And just for clarity I will quote 30.06(e):