Email legal notification to prohibit carry?
[…] Post by seamusTX »

Some of y'all just don't get it.

Assuming you don't end up like Erik Scott, you don't get to explain to the cops why they can't arrest you. You get to pay a lawyer $400 an hour to explain to the DA why the charges should be dropped, or to explain to a judge why they should be dismissed.

Don't ask. Don't tell.

- Jim
Fear, anger, hatred, and greed. The devil's all-you-can-eat buffet.
User avatar
Keith B
Moderator
Posts: 18503
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:29 pm

Re: Email legal notification to prohibit carry?

Post by Keith B »

I am not a lawyer, BUT, Texas § 30.06 (b) states: For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.

Email is written communication, not oral. TPC § 30.06 (c) (3) states it must be in the form of 30.06 to be legal written notification. So, IMO (IANAL) the notification would not be held as legal notification per 30.06 unless the wording was valid. See the whole statue below
TPC § 30.06 wrote: TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN.
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:
(1) carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
(2) received notice that:
(A) entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun was forbidden; or
(B) remaining on the property with a concealed handgun was forbidden and failed to depart.
(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
(2) "License holder" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
(3) "Written communication" means: