Page 1 of 2
[…] (The even have the sign on the pedestrian door into the parking garage but not where you drive your car in????)
So, when I went back on Sunday I complied with the sign.
Letter of law vs Intent of Law.
Maybe they should be informed that if they truly do not want conceled carry, they should put up the correct signage
thanks for your replies
..wiley
Houston, TX

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:07 am
by txinvestigator
ElGato is correct, thanks to another website, I discovered that 4413 was changed in 1999 to Subchapter H of the Texas Government Code, section 411.

The current penal code in section 30.06 does not list 4413. The actual wording requirement is;


to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by
holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under
Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"



The sign must have those IDENTICAL words, in both English and Spanish. Any deviation makes it un-enforceable.

Yes, it is possible that a LEO would not know the subtle difference in the law between the 1999 version and today. But as I have said before, I intend to obey the law.