Search found 3 matches
[…] It would be interesting to turn this around and ask our certified LTC instructors how they would respond to this question while teaching a class. "If someone robs me at gunpoint, takes only my wallet, and then turns around and runs away, is it okay for me to shoot him in the back?"
by Rafe
Tue Feb 21, 2023 1:28 pm
Forum: Gun and/or Self-Defense Related Political Issues
Topic: Armed robbery scenario
Replies: 22
Views: 6085

Re: Armed robbery scenario

Soccerdad1995 wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 12:04 pm
Rafe wrote: Tue Feb 21, 2023 9:18 am For the scenario, to me, PC §9.42 is fairly clear the requirement is that one reasonably believes the use of deadly force is immediately necessary "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property, and [the actor] reasonably believes that the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means."
I'm not saying that I would shoot someone over material possessions.