Search found 3 matches
[…] Topic: Armed robbery scenario
Replies: 22
Views: 6085

Re: Armed robbery scenario

I am not an attorney; I am not a law enforcement officer; I can barely spell "penal code." But my uninformed opinion is that, no, as described the use deadly force is not lawful. If the bad guy confronts you and starts fumbling at drawing the Glock he has stupidly stuck in the waistband of his pants without a holster, different story. That would then fall under PC Chapter 9, Subchapter C, "Protection of Persons." But "Protection of Property" in Subchapter D is a different animal.

For the scenario, to me, PC §9.42 is fairly clear the requirement is that one reasonably believes the use of deadly force is immediately necessary "to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property, and [the actor] reasonably believes that the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means."

There may be extenuating circumstances (e.g., the code to unlock the deadly virus research repository at UTMB Galveston is in your wallet) and/or you might get a lenient grand jury.