Search found 3 matches
[…] And even if you're in a unpopulated parking lot and your round over-penetrates or you miss with the first attempt, guess who would be liable for damage done to vehicles or other items? I mean, I have a basic liability umbrella rider, but the deductible would end up costing me a lot more if a bullet I launched went into the dashboard of a late-model Mercedes than the cost of nice wallet plus a hundred bucks of cash inside it.

Riding on top of all the Subchapters of PC Chapter 9 is §9.22, "Necessity." It has three elements: #1, "immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm," stands alone. Numbers 2 and 3 both have to be met: "the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear."

There's that "reasonable person" business.