New here / Eligibility question
[…] Just asking, 'cause I would otherwise have expected the result to be a denial of issuance, not a revocation ater the fact.

If you didn't include information on the application about the misdemeanor based upon what your attorney told you, it's possible you could run afoul of GC §411.172(a)(14). That reads "A person is eligible for a license to carry a concealed handgun if the person: [(14)] has not made any material misrepresentation, or failed to disclose any material fact, in an application submitted pursuant to Section 411.174." §411.174 is the section that details application requirements/information, and includes (b)(7) "criminal history record information of the type maintained by the department under this chapter, including a list of offenses for which the applicant was arrested, charged, or under an information or indictment and the disposition of the offenses..."

If you did include information about the arrest and indicated the record had been expunged, based upon what you had been told, I imagine you'll be okay...after a short wait and reapplying.

I'm not a lawyer, so don't take my word for anything.