Weird question
[…] rockinar wrote:2) It's legal to carry concealed (handgun) IN YOUR CAR without a CHL. Shotgun rifle in your car has to be in plain sight. But if you carry a concealed handgun outside your car, it's a felony.
1) Please tell us what Texas law makes UCW a felony when they step outside their car.

2) Please tell us what Texas law says long guns can't be concealed.
If I get it right, I demand cookies!

In answer to your Number ONE***. HB 1815 allows citizens to carry a handgun "inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control"
So Sec. 46.02 explains what is illegal...
"Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS.
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:

(1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or

(2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control.

(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:

(1) the handgun is in plain view; or

(2) the person is:

(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic;

(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or

(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.

(a-2) For purposes of this section, "premises" includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent.