Definition of intoxicated
[…] If you doubt that, just look at §49.02(b): "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the alcohol or other substance was administered for therapeutic purposes and as a part of the person's professional medical treatment by a licensed physician." That is not a defense to prosecution for being intoxicated while carrying a firearm, driving, flying, boating, or any other crime exacerbated by intoxication.

If someone meets the threshold of .08% BAC as defined in §49.01(1), then he is unquestionably intoxicated. But the definition in §49.01(2)(A)--"not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of...any...substance into the body"--is vital because alcohol isn't the only thing that can cause intoxication. The law has to have a mechanism to deal with impairment via meth, bath salts, krokodil, or any other drug that exists now or will exist in the future.