Definition of intoxicated
[…] TxLobo wrote:that's what I'm saying... there is no test for PI.. there is no way to know if you are .08 or above or below.. If an officer feels that you have been drinking and you meet (in his opinion) "Section (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body;"
Because there is no "OR" , because there is no test for PI.
I disagree. In the Penal Code, public intoxication is dealt with in §49.02. The principal clause reads: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated..." Just seven lines above it is §49.01, which defines the word "intoxicated" as Keith has described:
"Intoxicated" means:

(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or

(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
In Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code, "intoxicated" means the same thing, every time, no matter where it appears.

The remainder of §49.02(a) goes on to say: "A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another." That last is a prepositional phrase that adds a qualifier to the main clause. To be publicly intoxicated, you must first meet the definition of "intoxicated" as set forth in §49.01(2); then you must also display intoxication to the degree that you may endanger yourself or another person.

Ergo, public intoxication is actually more difficult to prove than simple intoxication. A person may not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties, but also may not be impaired to the degree the person might endanger himself or another. If you doubt that, just look at §49.02(b): "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the alcohol or other substance was administered for therapeutic purposes and as a part of the person's professional medical treatment by a licensed physician." That is not a defense to prosecution for being intoxicated while carrying a firearm, driving, flying, boating, or any other crime exacerbated by intoxication.

If someone meets the threshold of .08% BAC as defined in §49.01(1), then he is unquestionably intoxicated.