STOP! Let me see your bag!
[…] Id. at 702-04.
- See more at: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/tx-court-of- ... SiRio.dpuf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
The court of appeals cites another interesting case:

https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case ... 4&as_vis=1

Quoting that area:
Points five through nine state that the evidence is insufficient to prove appellant lacked authority to detain the appellee.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 124.001 (Vernon 1986) provides:

A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property. (emphasis added).

The foregoing law was included in the court's charge.

At trial, portions of Isabel Lopez's deposition were read into evidence.